Information

Do I need a VISA to visit Japan?

Depending on where your current passport was issued, this will affect whether you need to organise a visa prior to your trip to Japan or not.

If you hold a passport from any of the countries listed below, similarly you will not be required to make any visa arrangements and only the above disembarkation card will be necessary:

As of July 2013, Japan had taken measures concerning the Visa Exemption Arrangements with 66 countries and regions as the chart below.

Nationals and citizens of those countries and regions shown below are not required to obtain a visa to enter Japan when the purpose of their visit is tourism, commerce, a conference, visit to relatives/ acquaintances, etc. However, when foreign national engages in paid activities in Japan, or the period of stay stipulated in each arrangement of short-term stay, visas will be required to enter Japan.

Period of Stay

The period of stay granted at the time of the landing permission shall be the shortest period out of "15 days," "30 days" or "90 days," that is long enough to cover the purpose of the stay of the foreign national. (for nationals of Brunei and Thailand is 15 days)


66 Countries and Regions for Visa Exemptions
(as of July 2013)

Asia

Brunei (15 days)
Malaysia (∗1)
Republic of Korea
Singapore
Thailand (∗2) (15 days)
Hong Kong (∗3)
Macao (∗4)
Taiwan (∗5)

North America

Canada
United States

Latin America and the Caribbean

Argentina
Bahamas
Barbados (∗6)
Chile
Costa Rica
Dominican Republic
El Salvador
Guatemala
Honduras
Mexico
Surinam
Uruguay

Middle East

Israel
Turkey (∗6)

Africa

Lesotho (∗6)
Mauritius
Tunisia

Europe

Andorra
Austria
Belgium
Bulgaria
Croatia
Cyprus
Czech Republic
Denmark
Estonia
Finland
Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia
France
Germany
Greece
Hungary
Iceland
Ireland (∗7)
Italy
Latvia
Liechtenstein
Lithuania
Luxembourg
Malta
Monaco
Netherlands
Norway
Poland
Portugal
Romania
San Marino
Serbia (∗2)
Slovakia
Slovenia
Spain
Sweden
Switzerland
United Kingdom

Oceania

Australia
New Zealand


What if My Country is NOT on the above List?

If your passport was issued in any country that is not listed here then you will need to make visa arrangements before you leave to Japan.

The best way to organise a Japanese travel visa is to speak directly to your embassy or the Japanese embassy as they will have all the necessary details and application forms you will need.

Related Information

Japanese Visa


∗1 For nationals of Malaysia (since July 1, 2013), visas are not required only for holders of ePassport in compliance with ICAO standards. Those who do not hold such ePassport are advised to obtain a visa in advance, otherwise will be strictly examined and may be refused entry to Japan.

∗2 For nationals of Thailand (since July 1, 2013) and Serbia (since May 1, 2013), visas are not required only for holders of ePassport in compliance with ICAO (International Civil Aviation Organization) standards.

∗3 For citizens of Hong Kong, visas are not required only for holders of Special Administrative Region (SAR) passport issued by the Hong Kong SAR of the People’s Republic of China or British National Overseas (BNO) passports who have the right of residence in Hong Kong.

∗4 For citizens of Macao, visas are not required only for holders of SAR passport issued by the Macao SAR of the People's Republic of China.

∗5 For citizens of Taiwan, visas are not required only for holders of Taiwan passport which includes a personal identification number.

∗6 For nationals of Barbados (since April 1, 2010), Turkey (since April 1, 2011) and Lesotho (since April 1, 2010), visas are not required only for holders of Machine-Readable Passport (MRP) or ePassport in compliance with ICAO standards. Those who do not hold an MRP or ePassport are advised to obtain a visa in advance, otherwise will be strictly examined and may be refused entry to Japan.

∗7 For nationals of those countries with visa exemptions permitting stays of up to 6 months under the bilateral visa exemption arrangements, those who wish to stay in Japan for more than 90 days are required to apply for an extension of the period of stay to the Ministry of Justice (Regional Immigration Bureau) before the period of permitted stay is to expire.

∗8 Nationals of Peru (since July 15, 1995) and Colombia (since February 1, 2004), are advised to obtain a visa in advance, otherwise will be strictly examined and may be refused entry to Japan.

Note 1:
Even if you are the subject of a visa exemption arrangement, permission to enter Japan remains at the discretion of the immigration authorities. We advise that you should take supporting documents with you for immigration inspection at the airport such as a return flight ticket, details of host organisation and evidence of sufficient funds for your stay.

Note 2:
For nationals of UK (British Citizens), Ireland, Austria, Germany, Liechtenstein, Mexico and Switzerland, the maximum period of stay given on arrival will be 90 days. If you wish to extend your period of stay for a further 90 days, you must go to the nearest immigration office to apply for extension of your period of stay.